Skip Navigation

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

.

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2 months ago

Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Trotwood-Madison HS School

Game Date
Feb 2, 2019

The Oakwood High School girls’ and boys’ swim teams are celebrating after both teams brought home championship trophies from the SWBL Championships Saturday, Feb. 2 at Trotwood-Madison High School.

 

The girls finished with 165 points to second place Waynesville’s 114 and third place Bellbrook’s 98.  The boys finished with 159.50.  Coming in second for the boys was Bellbrook with 112.  Waynesville was third with 80 points.

 

The boys’ team started strong, picking up a win in the 200-yard medley.  The team of Nathan Boyce, Brendan Tsui, Sam Campbell and Evan Trout finished in first with a time of 1:47:01.  The girls’ team of Sam Auditore, Sophia McCarty, Olivia Miller and Mary Kidwell placed second in the same event with a time of 1:57.64.

 

The boys placed first in five other events.  In the 200-yard freestyle, it was Trout bringing home the win with a time of 1:52.00.  Boyce won the 200-yard IM in 2:02.51 and the 100-yard backstroke in 55.94.  Tsui was a top the podium in the 100-yard breaststroke, finishing with a time of 1:11.20.  The boys’ team of Trout, Rylan Quigley, Boyce and Campbell finished up the meet winning the 400-yard free relay.

 

The girls won five events during the meet.   Kidwell got the winning started for the girls, placing first in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.83.  Freshman Kate Swedlund won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 58.64.  In the girls’ 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Abby Kern, Emma Lindsay, Paige Reymann and Olivia Miller won the event, finishing with a time of 1:50.47.  McCarty won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:08.53.  Junior Tallis All won the girls’ 1 meter diving event with a final score of 227.50.

 

Other top finishers for OHS were:  Auditore 3rd girls’ 200-yard free and 2nd girls’ 500-yard free, Kern 6th girls’ 200-yard free and 4th girls’ 100-yard back, Olivia Miller 7th 200-yard free and 2nd girls’ 100-yard butterfly, Finn Lynch 5th boys’ 200-yard free, Cole Miller 6th boys’ 200-yard free and 5th boys’ 100-yard breaststroke, Alex Carlton 9th boys’ 200-yard free, McCarty 2nd girls’ 200-yard IM, Reymann 3rd girls’ 200-yard IM and 5th girls’ 500-yard free, Jacob Frazee 6th boys’ 200-yard IM and 4th boys’ 100-yard butterfly, Tsui 8th boys’ 200-yard IM, Lexie Minard 10th girls’ 50-yard free, Quigley 2nd boys’ 50-yard free and 3rd boys’ 500-yard free, Isaac Kisker 4th boys’ 50-yard free and 6th boys’ 100-yard free, Lindsay 3rd girls 100-yard butterfly and 5th girls’ 100-yard backstroke, Campbell 2nd boys’ 100-yard butterfly and 2nd boys’ 500-yard free, Ben Schoen 10th boys’ 100-yard butterfly, Kidwell 3rd girls’ 100-yard free, Trout 2nd boys’ 100-yard free, Ian Herwig 7th boys’ 500-yard free and 8th boys’ 100-yard backstroke, Nathan Rutter 9th boys’ 500-yard free, 4th boys’ 200-yard free relay (Tsui, Lynch, Kisker, Quigley), Swedlund 2nd girls’ 100-yard breaststroke, 2nd girls’ 400-yard free relay (Reymann, Kidwell, McCarty, Auditore), Ana DeFelice 3rd girls’ 1 meter diving, Tiller Robinson 5th girls’ 1 meter diving, Michaela Kendig 6th girls’ 1 meter diving, JV Boozell 2nd boys’ 1 meter diving and Colton Beam 3rd boys’ 1 meter diving.

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://oakwoodschools.net
Advertisement Advertisement