Skip Navigation

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

.

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

Lumberjacks Athletics

Oakwood

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 month ago

OHS Wins Sectionals

Game Date
Feb 11, 2019

Oakwood High School will be sending 22 swimmers and divers to the District Meet at Miami University Feb. 14-15 after both the boys and girls placed first at Sectionals Feb. 8-9.

 

The girls’ had two big relay wins.  In the 200-yard medley relay, the team of Sam Auditore, Sophia McCarty, Olivia Miller and Mary Kidwell placed first in a time of 1:56.43.  In the 400-yard freestyle relay, it was Kidwell, Kate Swedlund, McCarty and Auditore who took the top spot on the podium, with a time of 3:49.09.  Kidwell proved to be too tough for the competition in the girls’ 50-yard freestyle, winning the sprint event in a time of 26.13.

 

Emma Lindsay, Abby Kern and Paige Reymann are also moving on to compete at Districts. Lindsay qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, along with Auditore.  Kern qualified in the 500-yard freestyle, along with Auditore, and with the team of Lindsay, Reymann and Miller in the 200-yard freestyle relay.  In addition to her spot on the 200-yard free relay team, Reymann will be representing OHS in the 200-yard IM, along with McCarty and Miller, and in the 100-yard freestyle, along with Kidwell and Swedlund. 

 

In addition, Swedlund and McCarty qualified for the 100-yard breaststroke after finishing second and third at Sectionals.  Miller, who finished fourth in the 100-yard butterfly at Sectionals, will also be competing in the butterfly event.

 

Three OHS divers will be competing for the girls at Districts.  Tallis All, Tiller Robinson and Ana De Felice will continue on to the competition at Miami University after strong performances at Sectionals.

 

For the boys, the competition also began with a big win, as the boys placed first, nearly three seconds ahead of the closest team, in the 200-yard medley relay.  Nathan Boyce, Brendan Tsui, Sam Campbell and Rylan Quigley won the opening relay with a time of 1:44.75.  The boys’ also finished strong, winning the 400-yard freestyle relay with the team of Evan Trout, Quigley, Campbell and Boyce.

 

Campbell, a freshman, also won two individual events, the 500-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke.  Boyce and Trout also qualified for the 500-yard distance swim.   Trout picked up a win in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:50.92, finishing five seconds ahead of the second-place swimmer.  Boyce claimed the top spot in the 200-yard IM. Junior Jacob Frazee will join him in that event after qualifying with a time of 2:21.64.

 

In addition to the two winning relays, Quigley, a junior, qualified in two individual events.  He will be swimming the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle.  Tsui, one of the team captains, qualified for the boys’ 100-yard breaststroke, after finishing in seventh at Sectionals with a time of 1:08.32. He’ll also join Cole Miller, Isaac Kisker and Evan Trout in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

 

OHS boys qualified two divers to the District Meet. JV Boozell and Colton Beam are both moving on to represent OHS at Miami University.


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://oakwoodschools.net
Advertisement Advertisement